🎓 Free webinar: Discover how AI transforms your reportingSign up
    Terug naar kenniscentrum
    ArticlesOctober 21, 2026

    How to Prepare Financial Statements: Components, Steps and Deadlines

    How to prepare financial statements step by step: the mandatory components, the size regimes that apply and the filing deadlines.

    How to prepare financial statements comes down to three deliverables that have to tie together: a balance sheet, a profit and loss account and a set of notes, all reconciling to one closing equity figure. The amount of detail you disclose depends on the size class your company falls into: micro, small, medium-sized or large.

    For a controller the work is rarely in filling out the formats. It sits in the reconciliations: does the trial balance close, do intragroup positions net to zero, do last year's comparatives still agree with what was filed. With several entities, consolidation comes on top, and the file is finished only once investments and group equity line up.

    What financial statements consist of

    Under Book 2, Title 9 of the Dutch Civil Code, and in substance under most local GAAP regimes, annual accounts have three mandatory parts:

    • The balance sheet with notes: assets, equity and liabilities at the reporting date.
    • The profit and loss account with notes: the result for the financial year.
    • The notes: the accounting policies for measurement and income recognition, plus the required breakdowns.

    Medium-sized and large entities add a cash flow statement, and the accounts are then filed alongside the management report and other information such as the auditor's report. Anyone working out how to prepare financial statements for the first time tends to confuse those terms: the annual report is the full document, the financial statements are the numerical part of it.

    How to prepare financial statements in seven steps

    One reconciliation is the keystone of the whole exercise:

    Closing equity = opening equity + result after tax − dividends ± other movements

    If that does not hold, there is an error in the balance sheet or in the result, and starting on the notes is premature.

    1. Close the financial year. All periods posted, bank, receivables and payables reconciled, sub-ledgers agreeing with the general ledger.
    2. Post the year-end entries. Depreciation, provisions, holiday pay and untaken leave, work in progress, accruals, deferred tax and the corporate income tax charge.
    3. Measure and test. Inventory at cost or lower net realisable value, receivables for collectability, capitalised items for impairment.
    4. Freeze the trial balance. That version is the source for everything downstream; every later correction has to be pushed through three documents.
    5. Map to the statutory formats. Every ledger account gets its place in the balance sheet or the profit and loss account according to the prescribed models.
    6. Consolidate where required. Eliminate intragroup receivables, payables, revenue and results, then measure the non-controlling interest. The practical side of that sits in intercompany transactions.
    7. Write the notes and have the accounts adopted. Policies, movement schedules, off-balance-sheet commitments, and then the route from preparation through adoption to filing.

    The tighter the month-end close is organised, the shorter steps 1 and 2 become.

    Worked example: tying equity back to the result

    A condensed balance sheet for a fictitious company, amounts in euros:

    Line item31 Dec 202531 Dec 2024
    Property, plant and equipment1,250,0001,080,000
    Inventory620,000540,000
    Trade receivables880,000790,000
    Cash310,000265,000
    Total assets3,060,0002,675,000
    Equity1,420,0001,150,000
    Provisions180,000165,000
    Long-term liabilities700,000760,000
    Current liabilities760,000600,000
    Total equity and liabilities3,060,0002,675,000

    Opening equity € 1,150,000 + result after tax € 420,000 − dividends paid € 150,000 = € 1,420,000, exactly the equity line at 31 December 2025. If this fails to tie, either the appropriation of result in the notes is wrong or a movement was booked straight into equity without being disclosed.

    Reporting regimes and audit thresholds

    A company moves into a size class once it meets two of the three criteria on two consecutive reporting dates. Thresholds are set per jurisdiction and indexed periodically; the figures below are the Dutch limits for financial years starting on or after 1 January 2024.

    ClassTotal assetsNet turnoverEmployeesConsequence
    Micro≤ € 450,000≤ € 900,000< 10heavily abbreviated balance sheet, almost no notes
    Small≤ € 7.5m≤ € 15m< 50abbreviated balance sheet and notes, no published profit and loss account, no statutory audit
    Medium-sized≤ € 25m≤ € 50m< 250full accounts, management report, cash flow statement and a mandatory statutory audit
    Large> € 25m> € 50m≥ 250as medium-sized, with the widest disclosure requirements

    Two exemptions are easy to miss. A small group does not have to consolidate, but that test is applied to the group as a whole rather than to the parent alone. And a subsidiary can be exempt from filing accounts of its own where the parent issues a declaration of liability and the subsidiary is included in the consolidated figures.

    Deadlines for preparation, adoption and filing

    • Preparation. The board prepares the accounts within five months of the year end. The general meeting can extend that period by up to five months for exceptional circumstances.
    • Adoption. The general meeting adopts the accounts. Where all shareholders are also directors, signing already counts as adoption, which pulls the filing date forward to at most ten months and eight days after the year end.
    • Filing. Within eight days of adoption with the Chamber of Commerce, and in no case later than twelve months after the year end.

    For a financial year equal to calendar 2025 that means: prepared by 31 May 2026, by 31 October 2026 with the full extension, and filed by 31 December 2026 at the latest.

    Five pitfalls

    • Comparatives that no longer agree. A correction to an already filed year calls for disclosure of the restatement, never a silent reclassification.
    • Intragroup balances that refuse to net to zero. Currency differences, differing posting dates and one-sided recharges leave a residual line in the consolidated figures.
    • Classifying by account name instead of by nature. A general ledger account called other costs that holds rent and depreciation distorts every subtotal and every year-on-year comparison.
    • Judging the size class on a single year. The test runs over two consecutive reporting dates; one year of growth does not move you up, and one weak year does not move you back down.
    • Forgetting deferred tax. Differences between tax and accounting measurement of property, provisions or capitalised development costs belong on the balance sheet, not only in the tax return.

    Frequently asked questions

    How to prepare consolidated financial statements?

    Start from the group structure: for every entity you need the owner and the ownership percentage, then eliminate intragroup balances and results and measure the share held by third parties. Mastering financial consolidation walks through the practical steps.

    Do you need an accountant to draw up annual accounts?

    No law requires an external accountant to compile them. A statutory audit is mandatory for medium-sized and large entities, which is a different matter: the auditor who signs off on the figures may not have compiled them.

    What is the difference between financial statements and an annual report?

    The financial statements are the numerical part: balance sheet, profit and loss account and notes. The annual report is the full document containing them, together with the management report and other information.

    In practice, how to prepare financial statements quickly is mostly a question of what was already fixed before the year ended: a stable classification, a monthly reconciliation routine and intragroup positions that net to zero in between closes as well. In Smartbooks that classification lives in one hierarchy of financial accounts and subfolders, from which the profit and loss account, balance sheet and cash flow statement are built at the same time; for a consolidation you record the owner and the ownership percentage per entity, and accounts marked for elimination are matched automatically. For the rest of the year-end file, browse the knowledge center.

    RapporterenConsoliderenMaandafsluiting